Ophthalmology

European Society of Ophthalmology

SOE · 1 conference on MedicMess

SOE 2027 Congress

18–20 Jun 2027 · Megaron Athens International Conference Centre, Athens, Greece Hotels nearby

A three-day in-person ophthalmology congress in Athens, organised by SOE with ISOT and EUPO. The programme includes named lectures, symposia, mystery cases, research presentations and sessions for young ophthalmologists.

Calling for Cataract, Contact Lenses, Cornea, Electrophysiology, External Eye

Free subscriber access

Free with a subscription: the programme, speakers and submission guide

Every tracked deadline and practical guidance too. Enter your email to unlock this conference and every other guide.

Hotels near the venue

Map of hotels near Megaron Athens International Conference Centre, Athens, Greece

What it costs.

CategoryPrice
Early bird€806
Standard (consultant)€1,091.20
Trainee€545.60
Medical student€632.40
Why go

Combine research presentations and named lectures across ophthalmology with dedicated young ophthalmologist sessions.

Who it’s for

General and specialist ophthalmologists, researchers, ophthalmologists in training and allied health professionals from Europe and around the world.

Where else this work could go.

Similar conferences.

Exams in Ophthalmology.

Frequently asked

When is SOE 2027 Congress?
SOE 2027 Congress takes place 18–20 Jun 2027 in Megaron Athens International Conference Centre, Athens.
Where is SOE 2027 Congress held?
SOE 2027 Congress is held at Megaron Athens International Conference Centre, Athens, Greece.
Who is SOE 2027 Congress for?
General and specialist ophthalmologists, researchers, ophthalmologists in training and allied health professionals from Europe and around the world.
What is the abstract submission deadline for SOE 2027 Congress?
Abstract submissions close on 19 Jan 2027.
How much does SOE 2027 Congress cost?
Early bird: €806 · Standard (consultant): €1,091.20 · Trainee: €545.60 · Medical student: €632.40.
Reviewed byDr Robert BaxterDr Robert Baxter· Junior Clinical Fellow, Acute Medical Unit· Updated 31 Oct 2026

Poster or oral

Submit abstract

Abstracts close 19 Jan 2027 · Email me before abstracts closeabstracts close 19 Jan 2027 · early-bird ends 23 Mar 2027

Event website ↗

Checked against SOE’s pages · updated 31 Oct 2026