Paediatrics

Royal Society of Medicine

RSM · 16 conferences on MedicMess

The 38th annual cystic fibrosis symposium

23 Nov 2026 · Royal Society of Medicine, 1 Wimpole St, Marylebone, London, W1G 0AE, United Kingdom Hotels nearby

A one-day annual RSM symposium for the UK cystic fibrosis multidisciplinary community, covering CFTR modulators, respiratory sampling, diagnosis communication, pregnancy and Fellows' case rounds.

Free subscriber access

Free with a subscription: the programme, speakers and submission guide

Every tracked deadline and practical guidance too. Enter your email to unlock this conference and every other guide.

What it costs.

CategoryPrice
Early bird£141
Standard (consultant)£176
Trainee£105
Medical student£55

Similar conferences.

Exams in Paediatrics.

Study days & Courses in Paediatrics.

Frequently asked

When is The 38th annual cystic fibrosis symposium?
The 38th annual cystic fibrosis symposium takes place 23 Nov 2026 in Royal Society of Medicine, 1 Wimpole St, Marylebone, London, W1G 0AE.
Where is The 38th annual cystic fibrosis symposium held?
The 38th annual cystic fibrosis symposium is held at Royal Society of Medicine, 1 Wimpole St, Marylebone, London, W1G 0AE, United Kingdom.
Who is The 38th annual cystic fibrosis symposium for?
Consultants, SAS doctors, resident doctors, paediatricians, respiratory physicians, specialist nurses, physiotherapists, dietitians, psychologists, allied health professionals and medical students with an interest in cystic fibrosis.
What is the abstract submission deadline for The 38th annual cystic fibrosis symposium?
The abstract submission deadline for The 38th annual cystic fibrosis symposium (27 Sep 2026) has passed.
How much does The 38th annual cystic fibrosis symposium cost?
Early bird: £141 · Standard (consultant): £176 · Trainee: £105 · Medical student: £55.
Is The 38th annual cystic fibrosis symposium CPD accredited?
Yes. The 38th annual cystic fibrosis symposium is CPD accredited.
Reviewed byDr Robert BaxterDr Robert Baxter· Junior Clinical Fellow, Acute Medical Unit· Updated 20 Oct 2026

National · ≈ 6 CPD credits · £55–£176

CPD accredited · credits not stated; usually about 6 for 1 day

Attending counts as external CPD. Most college schemes ask for 50 credits a year and 250 over the five-year revalidation cycle.

Register

Checked against RSM’s pages · updated 20 Oct 2026