Anaesthetics

Royal College of Anaesthetists

RCoA · 5 conferences on MedicMess

Winter Symposium 2026

19–20 Nov 2026 · London and online, United Kingdom Hotels nearby

RCoA Winter Symposium 2026 is a two-day hybrid annual symposium with lectures, debates, interactive sessions, poster presentations and awards.

Free subscriber access

Free with a subscription: the programme, speakers and submission guide

Every tracked deadline and practical guidance too. Enter your email to unlock this conference and every other guide.

Hotels near the venue

Map of hotels near London and online, United Kingdom

What it costs.

CategoryPrice
Early bird£594
Standard (consultant)£660
Trainee£265
Medical student£135

Similar conferences.

Exams in Anaesthetics.

Study days & Courses in Anaesthetics.

Frequently asked

When is Winter Symposium 2026?
Winter Symposium 2026 takes place 19–20 Nov 2026 in London and online.
Where is Winter Symposium 2026 held?
Winter Symposium 2026 is held at London and online, United Kingdom. A virtual/hybrid attendance option is available.
Who is Winter Symposium 2026 for?
Anaesthetists seeking a broad two-day winter clinical update with hybrid access.
What is the abstract submission deadline for Winter Symposium 2026?
The abstract submission deadline for Winter Symposium 2026 (15 Oct 2026) has passed.
How much does Winter Symposium 2026 cost?
Early bird: £594 · Standard (consultant): £660 · Trainee: £265 · Medical student: £135.
Is Winter Symposium 2026 CPD accredited?
Yes. Winter Symposium 2026 is CPD accredited (10 CPD credits).
Reviewed byDr Robert BaxterDr Robert Baxter· Junior Clinical Fellow, Acute Medical Unit· Updated 26 Oct 2026

National · 10 CPD credits · £135–£660

10 CPD credits · RCoA-accredited

Attending counts as external CPD. Most college schemes ask for 50 credits a year and 250 over the five-year revalidation cycle.

Why go
The poster competition is open to foundation medical students and trainees as well as SAS doctors and consultants.
Who it’s for
Anaesthetists seeking a broad two-day winter clinical update with hybrid access.
Register

Event website ↗

Checked against RCoA’s pages · updated 26 Oct 2026