Anaesthetics

Royal College of Anaesthetists

RCoA · 5 conferences on MedicMess

Anaesthesia 2027

12–14 May 2027 · ICC Wales and online, Newport, United Kingdom Hotels nearby

RCoA Anaesthesia 2027 is a three-day hybrid flagship conference at ICC Wales, Newport, with online access and on-demand content after the meeting.

Free subscriber access

Free with a subscription: the programme, speakers and submission guide

Every tracked deadline and practical guidance too. Enter your email to unlock this conference and every other guide.

Hotels near the venue

Map of hotels near ICC Wales and online, Newport, United Kingdom

What it costs.

CategoryPrice
Early bird£668
Standard (consultant)£835
Trainee£335
Medical student£170

Similar conferences.

Exams in Anaesthetics.

Study days & Courses in Anaesthetics.

Frequently asked

When is Anaesthesia 2027?
Anaesthesia 2027 takes place 12–14 May 2027 in ICC Wales and online, Newport.
Where is Anaesthesia 2027 held?
Anaesthesia 2027 is held at ICC Wales and online, Newport, United Kingdom. A virtual/hybrid attendance option is available.
Who is Anaesthesia 2027 for?
Anaesthetists, intensivists, perioperative clinicians and trainees seeking a broad national specialty update.
How much does Anaesthesia 2027 cost?
Early bird: £668 · Standard (consultant): £835 · Trainee: £335 · Medical student: £170.
Is Anaesthesia 2027 CPD accredited?
Yes. Anaesthesia 2027 is CPD accredited (15 CPD credits).
Reviewed byDr Robert BaxterDr Robert Baxter· Junior Clinical Fellow, Acute Medical Unit· Updated 26 Oct 2026

National · 15 CPD credits · £170–£835

15 CPD credits · RCoA-accredited

Attending counts as external CPD. Most college schemes ask for 50 credits a year and 250 over the five-year revalidation cycle.

Why go
Trainee/MTI and student/foundation pricing is published, and flexible online/in-person attendance is available.
Who it’s for
Anaesthetists, intensivists, perioperative clinicians and trainees seeking a broad national specialty update.
Register

Event website ↗

Checked against RCoA’s pages · updated 26 Oct 2026