Infectious Diseases & Microbiology

36th Annual Meeting of the Society for Virology

1–4 Mar 2027 · Campus Westend, Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 1, 60323 Frankfurt am Main, Frankfurt am Main, Germany Hotels nearby

The 36th Annual Meeting of the Society for Virology is a four-day, English-language, in-person scientific conference at Goethe University's Westend Campus in Frankfurt. It covers current work in basic, translational and clinical virology through keynote lectures, oral presentations and posters.

Calling for Adaptive immunity, Antiviral therapy and resistance, Complex model systems, Emerging and reemerging viruses, Entry, assembly and egress

Free subscriber access

Free with a subscription: the programme, speakers and submission guide

Every tracked deadline and practical guidance too. Enter your email to unlock this conference and every other guide.

Hotels near the venue

Map of hotels near Campus Westend, Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 1, 60323 Frankfurt am Main, Frankfurt am Main, Germany

What it costs.

CategoryPrice
Early bird€405
Standard (consultant)€460
Member€320
Medical student€200
Why go

Submit research for oral or poster presentation and meet clinicians and scientists working across viral pathogenesis, immunity, antiviral treatment and vaccines.

Who it’s for

Researchers, clinicians and early-career scientists working across basic, translational and clinical virology.

Where else this work could go.

Similar conferences.

Study days & Courses in Infectious Diseases & Microbiology.

Frequently asked

When is 36th Annual Meeting of the Society for Virology?
36th Annual Meeting of the Society for Virology takes place 1–4 Mar 2027 in Campus Westend, Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 1, 60323 Frankfurt am Main, Frankfurt am Main.
Where is 36th Annual Meeting of the Society for Virology held?
36th Annual Meeting of the Society for Virology is held at Campus Westend, Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 1, 60323 Frankfurt am Main, Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
Who is 36th Annual Meeting of the Society for Virology for?
Researchers, clinicians and early-career scientists working across basic, translational and clinical virology.
What is the abstract submission deadline for 36th Annual Meeting of the Society for Virology?
Abstract submissions close on 6 Dec 2026.
How much does 36th Annual Meeting of the Society for Virology cost?
Early bird: €405 · Standard (consultant): €460 · Member: €320 · Medical student: €200.
Reviewed byDr Robert BaxterDr Robert Baxter· Junior Clinical Fellow, Acute Medical Unit· Updated 31 Oct 2026

International · Poster or oral

Submit abstract

Abstracts close 6 Dec · Email me before abstracts closeabstracts close 6 Dec · early-bird ends 1 Feb 2027

Event website ↗

Checked against Society for Virology (GfV)’s pages · updated 31 Oct 2026