Radiology

British Institute of Radiology

BIR · 4 conferences on MedicMess

BIR/BSHNI Head and Neck Imaging Refresher Course 2027

12 Feb 2027 · Holland House Hotel & Spa, Cardiff, United Kingdom Hotels nearby

A joint BIR and BSHNI meeting in Cardiff combines a day of head and neck imaging lectures with interactive case workshops. Its open ePoster programme welcomes research, audit, case reports and educational work.

Calling for Head and Neck Imaging

Free subscriber access

Free with a subscription: the programme, speakers and submission guide

Every tracked deadline and practical guidance too. Enter your email to unlock this conference and every other guide.

What it costs.

CategoryPrice
Early bird£290
Standard (consultant)£310
Member£195
Trainee£110
Medical student£75

Where else this work could go.

Similar conferences.

Exams in Radiology.

Frequently asked

When is BIR/BSHNI Head and Neck Imaging Refresher Course 2027?
BIR/BSHNI Head and Neck Imaging Refresher Course 2027 takes place 12 Feb 2027 in Holland House Hotel & Spa, Cardiff.
Where is BIR/BSHNI Head and Neck Imaging Refresher Course 2027 held?
BIR/BSHNI Head and Neck Imaging Refresher Course 2027 is held at Holland House Hotel & Spa, Cardiff, United Kingdom.
Who is BIR/BSHNI Head and Neck Imaging Refresher Course 2027 for?
Medical and dental professionals interested in head and neck imaging, including radiologists, non-radiologists, advanced healthcare practitioners, medical students, specialty trainees and consultants.
What is the abstract submission deadline for BIR/BSHNI Head and Neck Imaging Refresher Course 2027?
Abstract submissions close on 22 Nov 2026.
How much does BIR/BSHNI Head and Neck Imaging Refresher Course 2027 cost?
Early bird: £290 · Standard (consultant): £310 · Member: £195 · Trainee: £110 · Medical student: £75.
Is BIR/BSHNI Head and Neck Imaging Refresher Course 2027 CPD accredited?
Yes. BIR/BSHNI Head and Neck Imaging Refresher Course 2027 is CPD accredited (6 CPD credits).
Reviewed byDr Robert BaxterDr Robert Baxter· Junior Clinical Fellow, Acute Medical Unit· Updated 28 Oct 2026

National · Poster only

Why go
Present head and neck imaging work through an open ePoster competition alongside multidisciplinary teaching on thyroid, parathyroid and neck lumps.
Who it’s for
Medical and dental professionals interested in head and neck imaging, including radiologists, non-radiologists, advanced healthcare practitioners, medical students, specialty trainees and consultants.
Submit abstract

Abstracts close 22 Nov · Email me before abstracts closeearly-bird ends 12 Dec

Event website ↗

Checked against BIR’s pages · updated 28 Oct 2026