Radiology

European Society of Radiology

ESR · 1 conference on MedicMess

European Congress of Radiology (ECR) 2027

3–7 Mar 2027 · Austria Center Vienna, Bruno-Kreisky-Platz 1, 1220 Vienna, Vienna Hotels nearby

ECR 2027 is the European Society of Radiology congress, taking place onsite and online in Vienna from 3-7 March 2027.

Calling for EPOS™ for Radiologists, EPOS™ for Radiographers, EuroSafe Imaging

Free subscriber access

Free with a subscription: the programme, speakers and submission guide

Every tracked deadline and practical guidance too. Enter your email to unlock this conference and every other guide.

Hotels near the venue

Map of hotels near Austria Center Vienna, Bruno-Kreisky-Platz 1, 1220 Vienna, Vienna

What it costs.

CategoryPrice
Early bird€710
Standard (consultant)€1,040
Trainee€450
Medical student€90

Similar conferences.

Exams in Radiology.

Study days & Courses in Radiology.

Frequently asked

When is European Congress of Radiology (ECR) 2027?
European Congress of Radiology (ECR) 2027 takes place 3–7 Mar 2027 in Austria Center Vienna, Bruno-Kreisky-Platz 1, 1220 Vienna, Vienna.
Where is European Congress of Radiology (ECR) 2027 held?
European Congress of Radiology (ECR) 2027 is held at Austria Center Vienna, Bruno-Kreisky-Platz 1, 1220 Vienna, Vienna. A virtual/hybrid attendance option is available.
Who is European Congress of Radiology (ECR) 2027 for?
Radiologists, radiographers, physicists, industry representatives and medical/consumer press.
What is the abstract submission deadline for European Congress of Radiology (ECR) 2027?
The abstract submission deadline for European Congress of Radiology (ECR) 2027 (5 Oct 2026) has passed.
How much does European Congress of Radiology (ECR) 2027 cost?
Early bird: €710 · Standard (consultant): €1,040 · Trainee: €450 · Medical student: €90.
Reviewed byDr Robert BaxterDr Robert Baxter· Junior Clinical Fellow, Acute Medical Unit· Updated 18 Oct 2026

International · Poster or oral

CPD not stated

Attending counts as external CPD. Most college schemes ask for 50 credits a year and 250 over the five-year revalidation cycle.

Submit abstract

Late-breaking abstracts close 11 Jan 2027 · Email me before late-breaking abstracts closecases close 14 Dec · early-bird ends 4 Nov

Checked against ESR’s pages · updated 18 Oct 2026