Obstetrics & Gynaecology

The British Intrapartum Care Society

BICS · 1 conference on MedicMess

BICS Conference 2026

12–13 Nov 2026 · Hill Dickinson Stadium, Regent Rd, Liverpool L3 0BW, United Kingdom Hotels nearby

BICS Conference 2026 is a two-day intrapartum care conference in Liverpool with multidisciplinary learning, workshops, poster and oral presentation routes, and an included conference dinner.

Free subscriber access

Free with a subscription: the programme, speakers and submission guide

Every tracked deadline and practical guidance too. Enter your email to unlock this conference and every other guide.

Hotels near the venue

Map of hotels near Hill Dickinson Stadium, Regent Rd, Liverpool L3 0BW, United Kingdom

What it costs.

CategoryPrice
Standard (consultant)£515
Member£465
Trainee£340
Medical student£150

Similar conferences.

Exams in Obstetrics & Gynaecology.

Study days & Courses in Obstetrics & Gynaecology.

Frequently asked

When is BICS Conference 2026?
BICS Conference 2026 takes place 12–13 Nov 2026 in Hill Dickinson Stadium, Regent Rd, Liverpool L3 0BW.
Where is BICS Conference 2026 held?
BICS Conference 2026 is held at Hill Dickinson Stadium, Regent Rd, Liverpool L3 0BW, United Kingdom.
Who is BICS Conference 2026 for?
Obstetricians, midwives, postgraduate doctors, birthworkers, service users, medical and midwifery students, and multidisciplinary clinicians involved in intrapartum care.
Is BICS Conference 2026 fully booked?
Yes: the organiser lists it as fully booked.
What is the abstract submission deadline for BICS Conference 2026?
The abstract submission deadline for BICS Conference 2026 (31 Aug 2026) has passed.
How much does BICS Conference 2026 cost?
Standard (consultant): £515 · Member: £465 · Trainee: £340 · Medical student: £150.
Reviewed byDr Robert BaxterDr Robert Baxter· Junior Clinical Fellow, Acute Medical Unit· Updated 26 Oct 2026

National · £150–£515

CPD not stated

Attending counts as external CPD. Most college schemes ask for 50 credits a year and 250 over the five-year revalidation cycle.

Why go
Postgraduate doctors are a named ticket category, and the programme has two days of plenary updates, practical workshops, oral presentations, poster display and multidisciplinary networking.
Who it’s for
Obstetricians, midwives, postgraduate doctors, birthworkers, service users, medical and midwifery students, and multidisciplinary clinicians involved in intrapartum care.
Official website

Fully booked

Event website ↗

Checked against BICS’s pages · updated 26 Oct 2026