Anaesthetics

Royal College of Anaesthetists

RCoA · 5 conferences on MedicMess

Anaesthesia Research Meeting 2026 - Advancing Science, Transforming Care

26–27 Nov 2026 · National Oceanography Centre, European Way, Southampton SO14 3ZH, United Kingdom Hotels nearby

Anaesthesia Research Meeting 2026 is a two-day in-person Southampton conference for anaesthesia, perioperative, pain and critical-care researchers, with ARS oral abstract sessions, the NIAA Research Award and RCoA research content.

Free subscriber access

Free with a subscription: the programme, speakers and submission guide

Every tracked deadline and practical guidance too. Enter your email to unlock this conference and every other guide.

Hotels near the venue

Map of hotels near National Oceanography Centre, European Way, Southampton SO14 3ZH, United Kingdom

What it costs.

CategoryPrice
Standard (consultant)£400
Member£320
Trainee£160
Medical student£80

Similar conferences.

Exams in Anaesthetics.

Study days & Courses in Anaesthetics.

Frequently asked

When is Anaesthesia Research Meeting 2026 - Advancing Science, Transforming Care?
Anaesthesia Research Meeting 2026 - Advancing Science, Transforming Care takes place 26–27 Nov 2026 in National Oceanography Centre, European Way, Southampton SO14 3ZH.
Where is Anaesthesia Research Meeting 2026 - Advancing Science, Transforming Care held?
Anaesthesia Research Meeting 2026 - Advancing Science, Transforming Care is held at National Oceanography Centre, European Way, Southampton SO14 3ZH, United Kingdom.
Who is Anaesthesia Research Meeting 2026 - Advancing Science, Transforming Care for?
Anaesthesia, perioperative medicine, pain medicine and critical-care researchers, including consultants, residents, medical students, trainee research networks, clinical scientists, nurses and allied health professionals.
What is the abstract submission deadline for Anaesthesia Research Meeting 2026 - Advancing Science, Transforming Care?
The abstract submission deadline for Anaesthesia Research Meeting 2026 - Advancing Science, Transforming Care (30 Sep 2026) has passed.
How much does Anaesthesia Research Meeting 2026 - Advancing Science, Transforming Care cost?
Standard (consultant): £400 · Member: £320 · Trainee: £160 · Medical student: £80.
Is Anaesthesia Research Meeting 2026 - Advancing Science, Transforming Care CPD accredited?
Yes. Anaesthesia Research Meeting 2026 - Advancing Science, Transforming Care is CPD accredited (10 CPD credits).
Reviewed byDr Robert BaxterDr Robert Baxter· Junior Clinical Fellow, Acute Medical Unit· Updated 27 Oct 2026

National · 10 CPD credits · £80–£400

10 CPD credits · RCoA-accredited

Attending counts as external CPD. Most college schemes ask for 50 credits a year and 250 over the five-year revalidation cycle.

Why go
RAFT content, ARS abstract oral presentations, the ARS Research Breakfast and lower Category 2/3 pricing make this unusually trainee-relevant for an anaesthesia research meeting.
Who it’s for
Anaesthesia, perioperative medicine, pain medicine and critical-care researchers, including consultants, residents, medical students, trainee research networks, clinical scientists, nurses and allied health professionals.
Register

Event website ↗

Checked against RCoA’s pages · updated 27 Oct 2026