Infectious Diseases & Microbiology

Royal Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene

RSTMH · 4 conferences on MedicMess

52nd Topics in Infection

29 Jan 2027 · Hallam Conference Centre, 44 Hallam Street, London W1W 6JJ, United Kingdom Hotels nearby

A one-day RSTMH and UKHSA infectious disease meeting in London for microbiologists, infectious disease physicians, infection-control professionals, biomedical and clinical scientists, public-health professionals, researchers and trainees.

Free subscriber access

Free with a subscription: the programme, speakers and submission guide

Every tracked deadline and practical guidance too. Enter your email to unlock this conference and every other guide.

What it costs.

CategoryPrice
Early bird£190
Standard (consultant)£225
Trainee£100
Medical student£90

Similar conferences.

Frequently asked

When is 52nd Topics in Infection?
52nd Topics in Infection takes place 29 Jan 2027 in Hallam Conference Centre, 44 Hallam Street, London W1W 6JJ.
Where is 52nd Topics in Infection held?
52nd Topics in Infection is held at Hallam Conference Centre, 44 Hallam Street, London W1W 6JJ, United Kingdom.
Who is 52nd Topics in Infection for?
Microbiologists, infectious disease physicians, infection-control professionals, biomedical and clinical scientists, public-health professionals, researchers and trainees.
How much does 52nd Topics in Infection cost?
Early bird: £190 · Standard (consultant): £225 · Trainee: £100 · Medical student: £90.
Is 52nd Topics in Infection CPD accredited?
Yes. 52nd Topics in Infection is CPD accredited.
Reviewed byDr Robert BaxterDr Robert Baxter· Junior Clinical Fellow, Acute Medical Unit· Updated 8 Oct 2026

International · ≈ 6 CPD credits · £90–£225

CPD accredited · credits not stated; usually about 6 for 1 day

Attending counts as external CPD. Most college schemes ask for 50 credits a year and 250 over the five-year revalidation cycle.

Register

Checked against RSTMH’s pages · updated 8 Oct 2026