Anaesthetics

Royal College of Anaesthetists

Anaesthetic Updates with The BJA and BJA Education

23 Oct 2026 · 09:00-17:00 · Online

About

A one-day online event on research from The British Journal of Anaesthesia and BJA Education across anaesthesia, perioperative medicine and pain management, delivered on Zoom.

Who it’s for

Open to everyone, from the start of an anaesthetic career to highly experienced practitioners

Price£40
up to £190 · 5 CPD credits

What you learn

Research on key topics in anaesthesia, perioperative medicine and pain management, presented by academics and clinicians from the BJA and BJA Education.

Things to know

  • Study leave

    Your trust or deanery approves study leave and funding, so ask before you book.

Every price

CategoryPrice
Fee£190
Member£150
Trainee£75
Medical student£40

Similar study days & courses.

More from RCoA.

Frequently asked

Who is Anaesthetic Updates with The BJA and BJA Education for?
Open to everyone, from the start of an anaesthetic career to highly experienced practitioners.
How much does Anaesthetic Updates with The BJA and BJA Education cost?
Fee: £190 · Member: £150 · Trainee: £75 · Medical student: £40.
Is Anaesthetic Updates with The BJA and BJA Education CPD accredited?
Yes. Anaesthetic Updates with The BJA and BJA Education is CPD accredited (5 CPD credits).
Reviewed byDr Robert BaxterDr Robert Baxter· Junior Clinical Fellow, Acute Medical Unit· Updated 20 Oct 2026

£40–£190 · 5 CPD credits

5 CPD credits · RCoA-accredited

Attending counts as external CPD. Most college schemes ask for 50 credits a year and 250 over the five-year revalidation cycle.

Book

Starts 23 Oct · Email me before it starts

Checked against RCoA’s pages · updated 20 Oct 2026

Your specialty, every Saturday

Conferences, abstract deadlines and opportunities for your specialty. Free.