Gastroenterology & Hepatology
Taken place

United European Gastroenterology

UEG Week 2026

17–20 Oct 2026 · Fira Gran Via, North Entrance Hall 8, Carrer del Foc 30-42, 08038 Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain

Hybrid annual gastroenterology congress and Postgraduate Teaching programme in Barcelona and online, with scientific sessions, abstract sessions, posters, live endoscopy, nurse programme, DDM Summit, CME application, and registration tiers for trainees, students and allied health professionals.

Free subscriber access

Free with a subscription: the programme, speakers and submission guide

Every tracked deadline and practical guidance too. Enter your email to unlock this conference and every other guide.

What it costs.

CategoryPrice
Early bird€915
Standard (consultant)€1,280
Trainee€495
Medical student€65

Similar conferences.

Study days & Courses in Gastroenterology & Hepatology.

Frequently asked

When is UEG Week 2026?
UEG Week 2026 takes place 17–20 Oct 2026 in Fira Gran Via, North Entrance Hall 8, Carrer del Foc 30-42, 08038 Barcelona, Barcelona.
Where is UEG Week 2026 held?
UEG Week 2026 is held at Fira Gran Via, North Entrance Hall 8, Carrer del Foc 30-42, 08038 Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain. A virtual/hybrid attendance option is available.
Who is UEG Week 2026 for?
Gastroenterology, hepatology, endoscopy and digestive health clinicians, researchers, nurses, allied health professionals and trainees attending in person or virtually.
What is the abstract submission deadline for UEG Week 2026?
The abstract submission deadline for UEG Week 2026 (24 Apr 2026) has passed.
When does registration close for UEG Week 2026?
Registration closes on 20 Oct 2026.
How much does UEG Week 2026 cost?
Early bird: €915 · Standard (consultant): €1,280 · Trainee: €495 · Medical student: €65.
Is UEG Week 2026 CPD accredited?
Yes. UEG Week 2026 is CPD accredited.
Reviewed byDr Robert BaxterDr Robert Baxter· Junior Clinical Fellow, Acute Medical Unit· Updated 14 Oct 2026

International · ≈ 24 CPD credits · €65–€1,280

CPD accredited · credits not stated; usually about 24 for 4 days

Attending counts as external CPD. Most college schemes ask for 50 credits a year and 250 over the five-year revalidation cycle.

Official website

Checked against UEG’s pages · updated 14 Oct 2026