General Surgery

European Society for Organ Transplantation

ESOT · 3 conferences on MedicMess

Transplanting Health: Overcoming Metabolic Barriers in Modern Medicine

1–3 Dec 2026 · Barcelo Sants Hotel, Barcelona, Spain Hotels nearby

This ESOT monothematic conference in Barcelona focuses on metabolic disorders and organ cross-talk across abdominal and thoracic transplantation.

Free subscriber access

Free with a subscription: the programme, speakers and submission guide

Every tracked deadline and practical guidance too. Enter your email to unlock this conference and every other guide.

Hotels near the venue

Map of hotels near Barcelo Sants Hotel, Barcelona, Spain

What it costs.

CategoryPrice
Early bird€545
Standard (consultant)€675
Member€525
Trainee€615
Why go

Trainee/AHP member and non-member registration categories are published.

Who it’s for

Transplant clinicians, scientists and emerging investigators across abdominal and thoracic transplantation.

Similar conferences.

Exams in General Surgery.

Study days & Courses in General Surgery.

Frequently asked

When is Transplanting Health: Overcoming Metabolic Barriers in Modern Medicine?
Transplanting Health: Overcoming Metabolic Barriers in Modern Medicine takes place 1–3 Dec 2026 in Barcelo Sants Hotel, Barcelona.
Where is Transplanting Health: Overcoming Metabolic Barriers in Modern Medicine held?
Transplanting Health: Overcoming Metabolic Barriers in Modern Medicine is held at Barcelo Sants Hotel, Barcelona, Spain.
Who is Transplanting Health: Overcoming Metabolic Barriers in Modern Medicine for?
Transplant clinicians, scientists and emerging investigators across abdominal and thoracic transplantation.
What is the abstract submission deadline for Transplanting Health: Overcoming Metabolic Barriers in Modern Medicine?
The abstract submission deadline for Transplanting Health: Overcoming Metabolic Barriers in Modern Medicine (14 Sep 2026) has passed.
How much does Transplanting Health: Overcoming Metabolic Barriers in Modern Medicine cost?
Early bird: €545 · Standard (consultant): €675 · Member: €525 · Trainee: €615.
Reviewed byDr Robert BaxterDr Robert Baxter· Junior Clinical Fellow, Acute Medical Unit· Updated 26 Oct 2026

International · €525–€675

CPD not stated

Attending counts as external CPD. Most college schemes ask for 50 credits a year and 250 over the five-year revalidation cycle.

How to book

Checked against ESOT’s pages · updated 26 Oct 2026