Anaesthetics

Association of Anaesthetists

AA · 3 conferences on MedicMess

Gasfest 2027

22–24 Sep 2027 · ICC Birmingham, Birmingham, United Kingdom Hotels nearby

Gasfest 2027 is a three-day Association of Anaesthetists festival-style conference at ICC Birmingham, planned around anaesthesia learning, workshops, networking and wellbeing-focused spaces.

Free subscriber access

Free with a subscription: the programme, speakers and submission guide

Every tracked deadline and practical guidance too. Enter your email to unlock this conference and every other guide.

Hotels near the venue

Map of hotels near ICC Birmingham, Birmingham, United Kingdom

What it costs.

CategoryPrice
Early bird£545
Standard (consultant)£1,035
Trainee£310
Medical student£85

Similar conferences.

Exams in Anaesthetics.

Study days & Courses in Anaesthetics.

Frequently asked

When is Gasfest 2027?
Gasfest 2027 takes place 22–24 Sep 2027 in ICC Birmingham, Birmingham.
Where is Gasfest 2027 held?
Gasfest 2027 is held at ICC Birmingham, Birmingham, United Kingdom.
Who is Gasfest 2027 for?
Anaesthetic and wider peri-operative community at all career stages, including ODPs.
How much does Gasfest 2027 cost?
Early bird: £545 · Standard (consultant): £1,035 · Trainee: £310 · Medical student: £85.
Is Gasfest 2027 CPD accredited?
Yes. Gasfest 2027 is CPD accredited (15 CPD credits).
Reviewed byDr Robert BaxterDr Robert Baxter· Junior Clinical Fellow, Acute Medical Unit· Updated 26 Oct 2026

National · 15 CPD credits · £85–£1,035

15 CPD credits

Attending counts as external CPD. Most college schemes ask for 50 credits a year and 250 over the five-year revalidation cycle.

Why go
One-, two- and three-day passes; stage-specific resident discounts and approximately five CPD credits per day.
Who it’s for
Anaesthetic and wider peri-operative community at all career stages, including ODPs.
Register

Early-bird ends 22 Jul 2027 · Email me before early-bird endssaves £490

Event website ↗

Checked against AA’s pages · updated 26 Oct 2026