Geriatric Medicine

British Geriatrics Society

BGS · 6 conferences on MedicMess

2026 North West Region Meeting

27 Nov 2026 · Online

A regional meeting sharing research and practice on urgent community care, hospital at home, gastrointestinal health and nutrition in older people.

Free subscriber access

Free with a subscription: the programme, speakers and submission guide

Every tracked deadline and practical guidance too. Enter your email to unlock this conference and every other guide.

What it costs.

CategoryPrice
Standard (consultant)£244
Member£146
Trainee£128
Medical student£73

Where else this work could go.

Similar conferences.

Frequently asked

When is 2026 North West Region Meeting?
2026 North West Region Meeting takes place 27 Nov 2026.
Where is 2026 North West Region Meeting held?
2026 North West Region Meeting can be attended online.
Who is 2026 North West Region Meeting for?
Consultants and specialist doctors in geriatric medicine; doctors and healthcare professionals training in related specialties; GPs with an extended role in older people and GP trainees; nurses, advanced and specialist practitioners, consultant practitioners and consultant nurses; allied health professionals; pharmacists; physician associates; internal medicine trainees; medical, nursing and allied health professional students; and researchers into ageing and age-related conditions.
What is the abstract submission deadline for 2026 North West Region Meeting?
Abstract submissions close on 6 Nov 2026.
How much does 2026 North West Region Meeting cost?
Standard (consultant): £244 · Member: £146 · Trainee: £128 · Medical student: £73.
Reviewed byDr Robert BaxterDr Robert Baxter· Junior Clinical Fellow, Acute Medical Unit· Updated 24 Oct 2026

National · Poster or oral

Submit abstract

Abstracts close 6 Nov · Email me before abstracts close

Checked against BGS’s pages · updated 24 Oct 2026