Plastic Surgery

Royal Society of Medicine

RSM · 17 conferences on MedicMess

Advances in Hand and Wrist Surgery: Evidence and Updates

5 Mar 2027 · Royal Society of Medicine, 1 Wimpole St, Marylebone, London, W1G 0AE, United Kingdom Hotels nearby

A one-day hybrid RSM Plastic Surgery Section meeting at 1 Wimpole Street with seven themed sessions, panel discussions and a debate on current evidence in hand and wrist surgery. It includes shortlisted trainee case report presentations for the Martin Kelly Prize.

Free subscriber access

Free with a subscription: the programme, speakers and submission guide

Every tracked deadline and practical guidance too. Enter your email to unlock this conference and every other guide.

What it costs.

CategoryPrice
Early bird£141
MemberFree
Trainee£84
Medical student£44
Why go

A broad evidence update across hand surgery with a route for trainees to present a case report in the Martin Kelly Prize.

Who it’s for

Consultant, SAS and trainee plastic and orthopaedic surgeons; medical students; hand therapists, physiotherapists and clinicians in rehabilitation, pain, neurophysiology and emergency medicine.

Similar conferences.

Study days & Courses in Plastic Surgery.

More from RSM.

Frequently asked

When is Advances in Hand and Wrist Surgery: Evidence and Updates?
Advances in Hand and Wrist Surgery: Evidence and Updates takes place 5 Mar 2027 in Royal Society of Medicine, 1 Wimpole St, Marylebone, London, W1G 0AE.
Where is Advances in Hand and Wrist Surgery: Evidence and Updates held?
Advances in Hand and Wrist Surgery: Evidence and Updates is held at Royal Society of Medicine, 1 Wimpole St, Marylebone, London, W1G 0AE, United Kingdom. A virtual/hybrid attendance option is available.
Who is Advances in Hand and Wrist Surgery: Evidence and Updates for?
Consultant, SAS and trainee plastic and orthopaedic surgeons; medical students; hand therapists, physiotherapists and clinicians in rehabilitation, pain, neurophysiology and emergency medicine.
When does registration close for Advances in Hand and Wrist Surgery: Evidence and Updates?
Registration closes on 4 Mar 2027.
How much does Advances in Hand and Wrist Surgery: Evidence and Updates cost?
Early bird: £141 · Member: Free · Trainee: £84 · Medical student: £44.
Reviewed byDr Robert BaxterDr Robert Baxter· Junior Clinical Fellow, Acute Medical Unit· Updated 30 Oct 2026

National · Free–£141

CPD not stated

Attending counts as external CPD. Most college schemes ask for 50 credits a year and 250 over the five-year revalidation cycle.

Register

Early-bird ends 8 Jan 2027 · Email me before early-bird endsregistration closes 4 Mar 2027

Event website ↗

Checked against RSM’s pages · updated 30 Oct 2026