About

The UK professional and educational body for occupational medicine.

MembershipFree
for students

Membership details checked against fom.ac.uk
31 Oct 2026 · current fees and benefits

  • Tax-deductible

    On HMRC's approved list (as Faculty of Occupational Medicine within the Royal College of Physicians of London). A registrar on 40% tax pays £174, not £290.

It sets professional standards, manages specialty training and provides qualifications, conferences and guidance.

Membership fees

Free as a student, up to £540 as a consultant.

Tap your grade

Full membership options (11)
  • UK & DMS
  • Fellows£630
  • Membership£540
  • Associates£390
  • Life membership£450
  • Trainees£290
  • Affiliating diplomates£125
  • Concessionary£90
  • Affiliates£95
  • Retired£30
  • StudentsFree
  • Honorary fellowshipNot published
Membership discounts (4)
  • EU and overseas members: Fellows £270, Members £220 and Associates £125 a year
  • Doctors earning up to £12,000 a year from medical practice: concessionary subscription £90
  • Retired doctors who relinquish their licence: £30 a year
  • Members with 20 years of continuous membership and earnings up to £12,000: life membership £450

What members get

  • Discounted conference fees
  • Trainees: free CPD events and ARCP and CCT mentoring
  • Fellows, Members, Associates and trainees: OEM journal
  • Regular newsletters and alerts
  • Eligible grades: access to the PreP online CPD diary
  • Members, Associates, diplomates and trainees: prizes and awards
  • Fellows, Members and Associates: voting rights
  • Affiliates: online ethics guidance

Things to know

  • Renewal

    Annual subscriptions cover 1 April to 31 March; admission fees are £610 for Fellows, £390 for Members and £340 for Associates.