Society

Faculty of Occupational Medicine
National society
About
The UK professional and educational body for occupational medicine.
MembershipFree
for students
for students

Membership details checked against fom.ac.uk
31 Oct 2026 · current fees and benefits
Tax-deductible
On HMRC's approved list (as Faculty of Occupational Medicine within the Royal College of Physicians of London). A registrar on 40% tax pays £174, not £290.
It sets professional standards, manages specialty training and provides qualifications, conferences and guidance.
Membership fees
Free as a student, up to £540 as a consultant.
Tap your grade
Full membership options (11)
- UK & DMS
- Fellows£630
- Membership£540
- Associates£390
- Life membership£450
- Trainees£290
- Affiliating diplomates£125
- Concessionary£90
- Affiliates£95
- Retired£30
- StudentsFree
- Honorary fellowshipNot published
Membership discounts (4)
- EU and overseas members: Fellows £270, Members £220 and Associates £125 a year
- Doctors earning up to £12,000 a year from medical practice: concessionary subscription £90
- Retired doctors who relinquish their licence: £30 a year
- Members with 20 years of continuous membership and earnings up to £12,000: life membership £450
What members get
- Discounted conference fees
- Trainees: free CPD events and ARCP and CCT mentoring
- Fellows, Members, Associates and trainees: OEM journal
- Regular newsletters and alerts
- Eligible grades: access to the PreP online CPD diary
- Members, Associates, diplomates and trainees: prizes and awards
- Fellows, Members and Associates: voting rights
- Affiliates: online ethics guidance
Things to know
Renewal
Annual subscriptions cover 1 April to 31 March; admission fees are £610 for Fellows, £390 for Members and £340 for Associates.
Contact