About

The international association for professionals and students interested in health professions education.

Next conferenceThe AMEE Conference 2027
28 Aug – 1 Sept 2027 · Helsinki
Membership£45
a year as a student

Membership details checked against amee.org
14 Oct 2026 · current fees and benefits

It runs conferences and educational courses, supports research, and publishes journals and teaching resources.

Membership fees

£45 a year as a student, up to £145 as a consultant.

Tap your grade

Full membership options (7)
  • Student member£45
  • Early career member£95
  • Full member£145
  • Associate fellow£145
  • Fellow£165
  • Retired member or fellow£80
  • Life membershipNot published
Membership discounts (4)
  • Resource constrained countries: student £20, early career £30, full or associate fellow £40, fellow £60 and retired £30 a year
  • Institutional member staff: individual membership discount available on enquiry
  • Within five years of qualifying: early career membership £95 a year
  • Extenuating circumstances: limited complimentary memberships considered individually, with restricted benefits

What members get

  • Discounted annual conference registration
  • Discounted courses and member events
  • Medical Teacher access, except student, retired and life members
  • MedEdPublish and the ARC resource library
  • Professional networks and online member community
  • Applications for awards, grants and prizes
  • Opportunities to serve on AMEE committees
  • Full member and fellow postnominals

Conferences

Things to know

  • Renewal

    Membership lasts one year from payment and renews by invitation; life membership costs £400 once, student membership normally lasts up to four years, and early career membership up to five years.