Medical Education & Leadership

AMEE
International society
About
Next conferenceThe AMEE Conference 2027The international association for professionals and students interested in health professions education.
28 Aug – 1 Sept 2027 · Helsinki
Membership£45
a year as a student
a year as a student

Membership details checked against amee.org
14 Oct 2026 · current fees and benefits
It runs conferences and educational courses, supports research, and publishes journals and teaching resources.
Membership fees
£45 a year as a student, up to £145 as a consultant.
Tap your grade
Full membership options (7)
- Student member£45
- Early career member£95
- Full member£145
- Associate fellow£145
- Fellow£165
- Retired member or fellow£80
- Life membershipNot published
Membership discounts (4)
- Resource constrained countries: student £20, early career £30, full or associate fellow £40, fellow £60 and retired £30 a year
- Institutional member staff: individual membership discount available on enquiry
- Within five years of qualifying: early career membership £95 a year
- Extenuating circumstances: limited complimentary memberships considered individually, with restricted benefits
What members get
- Discounted annual conference registration
- Discounted courses and member events
- Medical Teacher access, except student, retired and life members
- MedEdPublish and the ARC resource library
- Professional networks and online member community
- Applications for awards, grants and prizes
- Opportunities to serve on AMEE committees
- Full member and fellow postnominals
Conferences
Things to know
Renewal
Membership lasts one year from payment and renews by invitation; life membership costs £400 once, student membership normally lasts up to four years, and early career membership up to five years.
Contact
