Trauma & Orthopaedics

British Hip Society

BHS Instructional Course

12 Mar 2027 · 08:30-16:00 · Manchester Central, Exchange 8-10, United Kingdom Hotels nearby

Who it’s for

Trainees preparing for the FRCS (Orth) exam and trainees developing an interest in hip surgery.

Price£50
up to £195

What you learn

Evidence-based hip surgery update within a rotating three-year FRCS syllabus. The 2027 topic has not yet been published.

Things to know

  • Study leave

    Your trust or deanery approves study leave and funding, so ask before you book.

Every price

CategoryPrice
Fee£195
Member£150
Trainee£135
Medical student£50

Similar study days & courses.

Frequently asked

Who is BHS Instructional Course for?
Trainees preparing for the FRCS (Orth) exam and trainees developing an interest in hip surgery.
How much does BHS Instructional Course cost?
Fee: £195 · Member: £150 · Trainee: £135 · Medical student: £50.
Reviewed byDr Robert BaxterDr Robert Baxter· Junior Clinical Fellow, Acute Medical Unit· Updated 22 Oct 2026

£50–£195

Book

Starts 12 Mar 2027 · Email me before it starts

Checked against BHS’s pages · updated 22 Oct 2026

Your specialty, every Saturday

Conferences, abstract deadlines and opportunities for your specialty. Free.