Endocrinology & Diabetes

European Association for the Study of Obesity

EASO · 1 conference on MedicMess

34th European Congress on Obesity 2027

18–21 May 2027 · International Congress Center Munchen, Messegelande, 81823 Munich, Munich, Germany Hotels nearby

Joint EASO and IFSO-EC congress in Munich with obesity science, public health, childhood and adolescent obesity, and management/intervention tracks.

Free subscriber access

Free with a subscription: the programme, speakers and submission guide

Every tracked deadline and practical guidance too. Enter your email to unlock this conference and every other guide.

Hotels near the venue

Map of hotels near International Congress Center Munchen, Messegelande, 81823 Munich, Munich, Germany

What it costs.

CategoryPrice
Early bird€650
Standard (consultant)€700
Trainee€500
Medical student€200
Why go

Residents qualify for the allied health professional rate: EUR 425 early, EUR 500 standard and EUR 550 onsite. Eligible early career EASO national association members may apply for complimentary registration and EUR 500 travel support; eligibility and financial need criteria apply.

Who it’s for

Clinicians, researchers, allied health professionals, public health practitioners, bariatric/metabolic surgery teams, and obesity-care professionals.

Where else this work could go.

Similar conferences.

Study days & Courses in Endocrinology & Diabetes.

Frequently asked

When is 34th European Congress on Obesity 2027?
34th European Congress on Obesity 2027 takes place 18–21 May 2027 in International Congress Center Munchen, Messegelande, 81823 Munich, Munich.
Where is 34th European Congress on Obesity 2027 held?
34th European Congress on Obesity 2027 is held at International Congress Center Munchen, Messegelande, 81823 Munich, Munich, Germany. A virtual/hybrid attendance option is available.
Who is 34th European Congress on Obesity 2027 for?
Clinicians, researchers, allied health professionals, public health practitioners, bariatric/metabolic surgery teams, and obesity-care professionals.
What is the abstract submission deadline for 34th European Congress on Obesity 2027?
Abstract submissions close on 31 Dec 2026.
How much does 34th European Congress on Obesity 2027 cost?
Early bird: €650 · Standard (consultant): €700 · Trainee: €500 · Medical student: €200.
Reviewed byDr Robert BaxterDr Robert Baxter· Junior Clinical Fellow, Acute Medical Unit· Updated 30 Oct 2026

International · Poster or oral

Submit abstract

Abstracts close 31 Dec · Email me before abstracts closelate-breaking abstracts close 15 Jan 2027 · early-bird ends 28 Feb 2027

Event website ↗

Checked against EASO’s pages · updated 30 Oct 2026